It is the policy of Paul Teague/Clixeo to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you or which you may provide to us, in the circumstances set out below.

Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, safeguard and otherwise make use of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”).

We will only collect and use your Personal Data where:

• we have lawful grounds to do so, including to comply with our legal obligations;
• we are performing a contract with you for our services; and
• we have legitimate interests in using your Personal Data and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), we, Clixeo/Paul Teague, are the “data controller”.

If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us via our contact details at the end of this policy.

This policy is effective as of 12th May 2018.

We review our privacy practices on an ongoing basis, and as such we may change this privacy policy from time to time.

Please check this page frequently to ensure you are familiar with its current content.

1. Personal Data we collect via our websites [https://clixeo.com, https://paulteague.com, https://cryptonewspodcast.com, https://self-publishing-journeys.com, https://paulteague.net, https://self-publishing-academy.comhttps://thesecretbunker.nethttps://thegridtrilogy.com and https://paulteague.co.uk ] (the “Websites”)

Personal Data that you provide to us

We only collect Personal Data where you choose to interact with us on the Website in the following ways:

GDPR

Data that we collect automatically

We automatically collect certain information when you visit our Websites – such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We do not link this information with any Personal Data.

We may also collect data automatically through our use of cookies on the Website. Please see our cookie policy to find out about the types of cookies we set and why, and how you can adjust your settings to disable cookies.

2. Use of your Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your Personal Data to:

• process and manage your use of our website;
• respond to your questions, comments and requests;
• where you have opted-in to receive marketing from us, deliver communications that are relevant to your preferences / may be of interest to you;
• improve our services and Website through analysis of information.

3. Sharing of your Personal Data

We take your privacy seriously and will not share your Personal Data with others, except as permitted by applicable law or as set out below:

We share Personal Data as necessary with third parties who provide services or functions on our behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to us. These third parties may include social media advertising platforms such as Facebook and Google Adwords for the purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria for other audiences. Please note that we have appropriate data privacy safeguards in place with third parties with whom we share Personal Data as described above and who are providing services or functions on our behalf.

4. Keeping your Personal Data secure

We have implemented security policies and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with
applicable law, including the GDPR, to safeguard Personal Data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

5. Retention periods for use of your Personal Data

We will use and store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you. We review the Personal Data we hold at regular intervals and delete permanently or anonymise any Personal Data which is no longer necessary.

6. Children

This Website and our services are aimed at adults, and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Data relating to children aged under 15 years old. If you are under the age of 15, please do not provide us with any of your Personal Data, including your email address.

7. Access to and control over your Personal Data

You have legal rights under applicable law in relation to your Personal Data. You can ask the following questions, or take the following actions, at any time by contacting us via email at paul@paulteague.com or via our postal address: Clixeo, Advantage Business Centre, 132-134 Great Ancoats Street, Manchester, M4 6DE

• see what Personal Data we hold about you (if any), including why we are holding it and who it could be disclosed to;
• ask us to change/correct your Personal Data;
• ask us to delete your Personal Data;
• object to the processing of your Personal Data;
• ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data;
• withdraw any consents you have given us to the processing of your Personal Data; and
• express any concerns you have about third parties’ use of your Personal Data.

8. Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to have an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

9. Contact Us

Our full details are: Paul Teague, Clixeo, Advantage Business Centre, 132-134 Great Ancoats Street, Manchester, M4 6DE
Email for Privacy Questions: paul@paulteague.com
Postal Address: Clixeo, Advantage Business Centre, 132-134 Great Ancoats Street, Manchester, M4 6DE

10. Further information on cookies

i. Information on visitors

As you use this website, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer.

Cookies can be useful things, and are used for functions like ‘Remember me' to save you having to input your details every time you visit.

Any use of cookies on this site is only for the benefit of enhancing our service to you.

ii. What is a cookie?

When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie … see Wikipedia for more info.

Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

See more below in section 5 which relates to Google adverts on this site.

You can set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie
is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time.

Remember, if you haven't set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you register for this web site's services. 

iii. Use and storage of your personal information

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely.

Any information given via this site will be:

Fairly and lawfully processed

Processed for limited purposes

Adequate, relevant and not excessive

Accurate and up to date

Not kept for longer than is necessary

Processed in line with your rights

Secure

More information can be found via https://ico.gov.uk/

iv. Google adverts

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can point your visitors to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Please note the following:

Routine information collection

a) All web servers track basic information about their visitors. This information includes, but is not limited to, IP addresses, browser details, timestamps and referring pages. None of this information can personally identify specific visitors to this site. The information is tracked for routine administration and maintenance purposes.

Cookies and Web Beacons

b) Where necessary this website uses cookies to store information about a visitor's preferences and history in order to better serve the visitor and/or present the visitor with customized content.

c) Advertising partners and other third parties may also use cookies, scripts and/or web beacons to track visitors to our site in order to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done directly by the third parties through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies.

Controlling your privacy

d) You can change your browser settings to disable cookies if you have privacy concerns. Disabling cookies for all sites is not recommended as it may interfere with your use of some sites. The best option is to disable or enable cookies on a per-site basis. Consult your browser documentation for instructions on how to block cookies and other tracking mechanisms.

v. Access to your personal information

Our full details are: Paul Teague, Clixeo, Advantage Business Centre, 132-134 Great Ancoats Street, Manchester, M4 6DE
Email for Privacy Questions: paul@paulteague.com
Postal Address: Clixeo, Advantage Business Centre, 132-134 Great Ancoats Street, Manchester, M4 6DE

vi . Users 16 and under If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this website.

If you haven't got this consent you are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

vii. Remarketing

This site uses remarketing, sometimes referred to as profiling.

This means that once you visit this site, a cookie will be placed which allows me to market you you via participating 3rd party web sites.

3rd party vendors, such as Google, will be able to serve our ads to you across the internet.

Remember, You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can point your visitors to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

We use Google AdWords, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn  remarketing to enable us to deliver targeted adverts across 3rd party web and social media channels. The cookies used do not in any way identify you, your personal information or give us any access to your computer.  This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

More information about the remarketing sites used by Clixeo is available via the links below:

Google https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

Twitter https://business.twitter.com/en/help/campaign-measurement-and-analytics/conversion-tracking-for-websites.html

LinkedIn https://business.linkedin.com/marketing-solutions/cx/17/06/advertise-on-linkedin

viii. Registration with the Information Commissioner's Office

Clixeo, which operates  this website, is registered with the ICO.

More information can be found via https://ico.gov.uk/

Registration number: Z2876371

ix) ‘No spam' policy

When you sign up for any service on this website you will be asked to confirm that it was you who requested the service before it is delivered.

You will also be given a chance to unsubscribe at any time.

You will only receive the service that you have requested plus any other communications associated with that service.

We will not pass your details on to any third parties at any time.

x) Amazon

Clixeo websites are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by linking to amazon.com

xi) Affiliate products

Clixeo websites endorse a number of different products (see the Disclosure & Endorsements page) and these will often use anonymous tracking cookies in order to remunerate me if you go on to make a purchase. I see no personal data in this process, it is simply used to track me as the referring vendor. See ii above for more information about cookies.